?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And BINGO was his name-O!

Okay, folks...

I had to bust out with it. With apologies to blackperson for her original BINGO board, and thanks to zra for the inspiration, and karnythia and lilithcoyote for their help.


WHITE LIBERAL BINGO



B I N G O
Berates one minority group for bigotry toward another without acknowledging role of white racism. Prefers to be called “a person of European descent.” “People shouldn’t self-segregate.” “If we all just married interracially, racism wouldn’t exist!” "We don’t really have racism here in City/Country/Delusional Little World.”
“Knows” something about POC, because her POC friend told her so. "White people have ethnicities, too!” *pout* Scolds black folk for calling themselves “nigga/h/z.” Dismisses claims of invisible white privilege as conspiracy theories about “The Man.” Thinks growing up among POC/having POC family/a POC maid gives them license to make sweeping statements.
“I don’t really have white privilege (or I understand racism), because I’m gay/poor/disabled/Irish/a woman.” Compares factory farms/eating meat to “the slave trade” and “the Holocaust” or “the Trail of Tears.” PRACTICALLY FREE SPACE!
“I think we should all just be colorblind” or “I don’t see color.”
“The problem with America today is that people don’t take enough personal responsibility for their actions.” Agrees that racism has negative consequences for POC, without having positive consequences for white people.
Claims that not dating POC is purely a matter of physical preference—“I don’t date short/redheaded men, either!” Grows matlocks as "sign of respect/admiration." "POC can’t exactly claim cultural appropriation while using the ‘white man’s’ computer.” Cites Clarence Thomas on matters of race only or Openly agrees with Bill Cosby. Wants a cookie for not owning a white hood.
Says “Talking about racism is so divisive” or Turns every discussion of race into a discussion of class. Brings up race of POC partner or children randomly, in order to prove lack of racism. Believes lack of white scholarships/existence of HBCUs/fact that POC do not like him/her is “kinda racist.” "The Asians or African/Caribbean immigrants have ‘made it’—so black people should be able to.” Awkwardly avoids mentioning race to describe folks, or actively mocks such attempts.


BONUS SQUARE! AUTOMATIC WIN!

"You need to calm down."







And, finally:

Creates "White Liberal BINGO."







x-posted to my journal, and probably a lot of other places.

Comments

( 39 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
guitbowl
Aug. 7th, 2005 08:35 pm (UTC)
We don’t really have racism here in City/Country/Delusional Little World.”
I hear this one here in SLC (or something similar) at least once a month...
i_dreamed_i_was
Aug. 7th, 2005 08:42 pm (UTC)
SLC...
...as in Salt Lake City? Now that's ironic. It seems like you always hear that where it's very "diverse" and "liberal"-- like San Francisco, or where there are nothing but white people (so of course, no racism!), like... Nebraska.

LOL, just kidding, Stickykeys!
Re: SLC... - guitbowl - Aug. 7th, 2005 08:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: SLC... - stickykeys633 - Aug. 8th, 2005 08:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
i_dreamed_i_was
Aug. 7th, 2005 08:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, tell that to my biracial family member who is...
...currently enrolled in "Indian Princesses." @_@

LOL, but I'm doing my part!
(no subject) - blackperson - Aug. 7th, 2005 08:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - cammydoll - Aug. 8th, 2005 12:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - toodani - Aug. 8th, 2005 04:58 am (UTC) - Expand
i_dreamed_i_was
Aug. 7th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
Other finalists of note...
Transparently uses euphemisms like "urban" or "inner-city" when he/she really means "poor/'low-class' black folk/POC."

Scolds you for calling yourself black/African American/biracial/etc. because that's not PC/you've never been to Africa/whatever.

Says “[X race of people] are sooo beautiful/wonderful/whatever!” but has never dated a POC.

Is highly offended when POC say they hate white people.

Believes Affirmative Action is marginalizing to POC.

ADORES MLK, Jr., but is highly uncomfortable with Malcolm, Marcus, et al.

“Now, let’s be rational about this...”

“Black people who use the word n*gger have issues with internalized racism.”

Is tired of feeling “oppressed” in public discourse because of his/her race.

Does not believe in that de facto racism is a problem—only de jure.

“But some stereotypes ARE kinda true!”

Sees protesting racist mascots as “a waste of time.”

Makes slippery-slope arguments about PC that end with the elimination of animal mascots as “offensive to animals.”

Defends Thomas Jefferson by noting that DNA evidence was “inconclusive.”

“Now, there’s no reason to play ‘the race card.’”
snowflake_star
Aug. 7th, 2005 08:55 pm (UTC)
I put this in my memories.
blackperson
Aug. 7th, 2005 09:00 pm (UTC)
*giggles*
eleventyteen
Aug. 7th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
You know what's REALLY sad?
If you changed a few of the words in like three boxes, I've seen plenty of black/asian folk who would win a blackout. (figuratively and if I had my way, literally too)

Sadness aside, LOL!
i_dreamed_i_was
Aug. 7th, 2005 10:01 pm (UTC)
And how could I forget...?
"XYZ is just like when they asked Rosa Parks to sit at the back of the bus!!!!11!!ZOMG!!1!!!ELEVENTY!11!!"
kittikattie
Aug. 8th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
*Compares factory farms/eating meat to “the slave trade” and “the Holocaust” or “the Trail of Tears.”*

And Harry Potter shipping. *still fucking pissed about that bullshit*

I'll memory this.
cerebralshrike
Aug. 8th, 2005 02:37 am (UTC)
Brings up race of POC partner or children randomly, in order to prove lack of racism.

Ha ha there is this one white dude on lj who is married to a black woman. And whenever he posts in one of his black friends journals he ALWAYS uses the icon with he and his black wife in it.

I think somebody here has him as a friend.

In his userinfo he calls her his "jungle queen"
9njakid
Aug. 8th, 2005 02:42 am (UTC)
He is not even hiding the fact that he's suffering from jungle fever
OMG... I've seen that guy. - i_dreamed_i_was - Aug. 8th, 2005 02:53 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: OMG... I've seen that guy. - cerebralshrike - Aug. 8th, 2005 03:06 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: OMG... I've seen that guy. - stickykeys633 - Aug. 8th, 2005 08:50 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: OMG... I've seen that guy. - cerebralshrike - Aug. 8th, 2005 02:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: OMG... I've seen that guy. - stickykeys633 - Aug. 8th, 2005 03:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: OMG... I've seen that guy. - cerebralshrike - Aug. 8th, 2005 03:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - cerebralshrike - Aug. 8th, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gitana_negra - Aug. 8th, 2005 08:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
kynn
Aug. 8th, 2005 06:45 am (UTC)
Fucking brilliant. (Saw it linked by a friend.)
stickykeys633
Aug. 8th, 2005 08:49 am (UTC)
Love you so much!
I was waiting for this all day, now if I could figure out how to frickin' cross post it!

All those boxes!

ps. definite meme entry!
dyvinesweetness
Aug. 8th, 2005 11:28 am (UTC)
“I think we should all just be colorblind” or “I don’t see color.”


Yeah, this shining, happy people shit always kills me.

"Creates "White Liberal BINGO."

'Cause you KNOW it's coming!!! LOL
dyvinesweetness
Aug. 8th, 2005 02:38 pm (UTC)
Oh nevermind. I didn't realize you were taking a jab at yourelf. lol I thought you meant like they would create a "counter BINGO" chart full of ways they they think Black folks are "racist." lol
LOL... - i_dreamed_i_was - Aug. 8th, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
neonix25
Aug. 8th, 2005 12:28 pm (UTC)
Ah, I'm late!

Can "I'm not racist but...[insert blatant racist statement here]" be a free space as well?
illwauk
Aug. 8th, 2005 03:48 pm (UTC)
I wish this actually paid money. I'd clean house everytime I went to Madison...
i_dreamed_i_was
Aug. 8th, 2005 04:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, man...
...we could all just sit back and our money worries would be over.
kittylarock
Aug. 8th, 2005 04:02 pm (UTC)
does anyone have a link to the original one blackperson created too?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 39 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

bf
blackfolk
Blackfolk

Latest Month

April 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow